Home Visa/Immigration Requirements Hong Kong Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

Hong Kong Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

0

This Article contains information on the Hong Kong Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019. Hong Kong, officially the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, is an autonomous territory on the Pearl River Delta of East Asia. Hong Kong has its own political and economical system which is separate from that of China.

Hong Kong Visa Application and Immigration Requirements - 2019

It is among the world’s most significant financial centers; and the Hong Kong Dollar, which is its legal tender, is the world’s 13th most traded currency.

Yearly, many people travel to Hong Kong for numerous reasons either for tourism, business, study, visit or immigration. Depending on the purpose of the trip to Hong Kong, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

So before applying for a Hong Kong visa, it is necessary to know the Hong Kong visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS FOR A HONG KONG VISA APPLICATION

The following documents are required for the Hong Kong visa application:

  1. A duly completed Visa Application Form;
  2. A recent photograph of the applicant affixed on the application form;
  3. A photocopy of the applicant’s travel document;
  4. A photocopy of the proof of financial status (e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks, tax payment receipts, employment certificate, etc.);
  5. Transportation arrangement copy (e.g. flight itinerary);
  6. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:
  • Leisure – Package Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
  • Family visit – Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor in HK;
  • Transit – Photocopy of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting HK, itinerary, etc.;
  • Business – An invitation letter issued by a local company or by the applicant’s employing company to prove his stay in HK;
  • Study – Admission notice, sponsor letter, etc.;
  • Employment – Labor contract, medical report, education background and work experience proof, etc.;
  • Residence on dependent basis – HK identity card of family, kinship certificate, etc..
 Documents to be submitted by the sponsor (if any)
  1. If the sponsor is a company
  • A sponsor application form
  • A photocopy of Business Registration Certificate

2. If the sponsor is an individual

  • A sponsor application form
  • A photocopy of the sponsor’s HK ID card
  • A photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of HK only)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE MOST FREQUENT PURPOSES OF THE HONG KONG VISA APPLICATION

Hong Kong Employment / Investment Visa Requirement

  • Application for Entry for Employment as Professionals in Hong Kong (ID 990A)
  • The applicant’s recent photograph (affixed on page 2 of application form ID 990A)
  • Photocopy of applicant’s valid travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable). For an applicant who is currently staying in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR), photocopy of his/her valid travel document page containing the latest arrival stamp/landing slip/extension of stay label in the HKSAR. A Chinese resident of the Mainland who has not been issued with a travel document may submit a photocopy of his/her People’s Republic of China (PRC) resident identity card.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s Hong Kong identity card (if any)
  • Photocopy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant work experience
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s Macao identity card [for Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) residents only]
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s household registration in Taiwan and Taiwan identity card [for Taiwan residents only]
  • Photocopy of proof of the applicant’s overseas residence, such as copy of official documents showing the applicant’s conditions of stay and limit of stay endorsed by overseas authorities [for overseas Chinese holding PRC passports only]

Hong Kong Residence Visa Requirement

In general, the following documents are required:

  • Applicant’s birth certificate;
  • Document(s) showing the immigration status at the place of residence of the applicant;
  • Valid travel document(s) of the applicant;
  • Hong Kong permanent identity card(s) of the applicant’s parents; and
  • Marriage certificate of the applicant’s parents (if any).

Hong Kong Study Visa Requirement

  • Application for Entry for Study in Hong Kong (ID 995A)
  • The applicant’s recent photograph (affixed on page 2 of the application form ID 995A )
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable). For an applicant who is currently staying in the HKSAR, photocopy of his/her travel document page containing the latest arrival stamp/landing slip/extension of stay label in the HKSAR. A Chinese resident of the Mainland who has not been issued with a travel document may submit a photocopy of his/her People’s Republic of China resident identity card.
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s Hong Kong identity card (if any)
  • A letter of acceptance from the educational institution
  • One of the applicant’s parents should authorise the sponsor or his/her relative/friend in Hong Kong to be the guardian of the applicant. A consent letter duly signed by both the guardian and one of the applicant’s parents should be produced. [if the applicant is under the age of 18]
  • Photocopy of proof of the applicant’s accommodation arrangement [if the applicant is under the age of 18]
  • Photocopy of proof of the applicant’s financial support, e.g. bank statements, savings account passbooks, tax receipts and salary slips [if the sponsor is the educational institution]
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s Macao identity card [for Macao residents only]
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s household registration in Taiwan and Taiwan identity card [for Taiwan residents only]

Hong Kong Visit/Transit Visa Requirement

  • Application for Entry for Visit/Transit in Hong Kong (ID 1003A)
  • The applicant’s recent photograph (affixed on page 1 of the application form ID 1003A)
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable)
  • Photocopy of proof of the applicant’s financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc.
  • Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary
  • Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt of joining a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only)
  • Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only)
  • Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant’s employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant’s attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only)
  • Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only)
  • Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit)

*Note: When applying at the Swiss embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Please consult the Swiss Embassy in your country for the updated Swiss Visa requirements!

Leave a Reply