Home Visa/Immigration Requirements Israel Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019

Israel Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019

0

This Article contains information on the Israel Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019. Israel is a small but diverse country in the Middle East with many attractions for tourists, including its temperate climate; many beaches; and archaeological, historical and biblical sites of interest.

Israel Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019

Yearly, many people travel to Israel for numerous reasons either for tourism, business, study, visit or immigration. Depending on the purpose of the trip to Israel, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

So before applying for a Israel visa, it is necessary to know the Israel visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS FOR AN ISRAELI VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to Israel must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date they enter the country. People with no nationality must hold a valid laissez passer, as well as a visa back to the country that issued it.

Visitors are entitled to remain in Israel up to three months from the date of their arrival (if arriving on a B2 Tourist visa). Visitors intending to work in Israel must submit a request to the Ministry of the Interior for a special visa (a B1 visa, which is granted in accordance with Ministry of Interior guidelines).

Important note for tourists continuing from Israel on to Arab countries (except Egypt and Jordan; this article is a must-read): It is recommended that you request that an Israeli stamp does not appear on your passport. You must notify the clerk of your request before your documents are stamped. The granting of such requests is at the discretion of the authorities.

What is the cost of a visa?

Visitor’s/Tourist visa (B/2): USD21 (EUR15)
Work visa (B/1): USD44 (EUR31)
Temporary visa (A/1) : USD44 (EUR31)
Permanent resident visa: USD173 (EUR121)

Israel Tourist Visas Requirement

Citizens of the following countries will be issued tourist visas free of charge at every port or entrance terminal to Israel.

Europe – Austria, Italy, Iceland, Ireland, Belgium, Britain, Gibraltar, Germany (people born after 1.1.1928), Denmark, Holland, Hungary, Greece, Luxembourg, Lichtenstein, Monaco, Malta, Norway, Slovenia, San Marino, Spain, Portugal, Finland, France, Cyprus, Sweden, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia.

Asia and Oceania – Australia, the Fiji Islands, South Korea, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Japan, New Zealand, Micronesia, Singapore, Mongolia, Vanuatu.

Africa – Lesotho, Mauritius, Malawi, South Africa, Swaziland, the Central African Republic.

America – Uruguay, the Bahamas, El Salvador, Ecuador, Argentina, the United States, Bolivia, Barbados, Brazil, Guatemala, Jamaica, Haiti, the Dominican Republic, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Surinam, Nevis and Saint Kitts, Panama, Paraguay, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Canada, St. Lucia.

What documents will be required?

Please note that in order to travel to Israel from any country including those which do not need a visa you require:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months;
  • A return ticket from Israel.
  • In addition, if a visa is required, the following must be provided:
  • Completed and signed application for a visa to enter Israel
  • Two passport pictures
  • Payment of the fee.

Israel Transit Visas Requirement

Visitors desiring to stop in Israel on their way to other destinations may request a transit visa for five days, which can be extended for another 10 days. Travelers on passenger ships stopping in Israel will be issued with a disembarkation card enabling them to stay in Israel as long as their ship is anchored in Israel. There is no need to submit a request for a visa.

Israel Business Visa Requirement

Israel business visa is meant for experienced business professionals who intend to meet clients for holding business meetings, attending conference and trade fairs, negotiating with clients for closing business deals etc. Individuals holding business visa can be in Israel for a limited period as stated in the visa stamping.

Before the expiry of the visa they are expected to conclude the business purpose and depart from Israel. In case of further discussion in continuation to the business trip, they can apply for another business visa at the Embassy later.

Applicant’s Document list for Israel Business Visa

 

  • Original Passport [Current and Previous if applicable].
  • Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 50mm x 50mm)
  • Last 6 month’s salary financial statements.
  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A.
Inviters Document list for Israel Business Visa

 

Invitation Letter from Israeli host / inviting Company on its letter head in Hebrew or English language stating the applicant’s name, passport number, purpose & duration of stay and guarantee that the applicant will leave Israel before the expiry of the visa that has issued to him.

Sponsor’s Document Checklist for Israel Business Visa

 

  • Company financial statements.
  • Company ITR for last 3 years.
  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee.
  • Conference or Training letter from Israel association/organization if not been invited from Israel counterpart.

Israel Permanent Residence permits Requirement

The State of Israel was created in order to establish a Jewish homeland, and while everything is made to facilitate the immigration of overseas Jews to Israel, non-Jews may find it more difficult to obtain a permanent residence permit.

Getting a residence permit in Israel as a Jew

The huge majority of expats living in Israel have relocated for religious motives. Israel’s Law of Return states that all Jews can settle freely in the country. The immigration visa granted under the Law of Return, called “Oleh Visa”, will entitle you to a Teudat Oleh (Immigration document) and a Teudat Zehut (ID card), which will give you full residence rights and access to all applicable social benefits in Israel.

As an Oleh, you will automatically be awarded Israeli citizenship 90 days after your date of entry into the country, unless you opt out, in which case you will keep permanent resident status.

Getting a residence permit in Israel as a non-Jew

A non-Israeli national married to an Israeli citizen can be entitled to temporary residence in the country (which opens rights to social benefits such as health insurance) after an average 6 months, and citizenship after 4 years spent in the country and a series of interviews and inspections to test the depth and sincerity of the couple’s commitment.

For unmarried couples, whether they are different- or same-sex, the process is similar however lengthier: civil partners of Israeli citizens have to wait 3 years to be granted a temporary resident status, and 6 years for a permanent residence status. Even at the term of this period, they can not claim Israeli citizenship.

Others

Non-Jews without family bonds in Israel can stay in the country longer than 3 months provided they find an Israeli employer and obtain a work visa. This is doubtlessly the easier way to set foot in the country.

Later on, non-Jews can apply for permanent residence status in Israel if they can document sound reasons for wishing to stay in the country (a good example being Christian clergy-members working in Jerusalem).

Non-Jews obtaining permanent residency in Israel remain somewhat rare, and permits are granted on a case by case basis, after thorough study of the applicant’s situation, profile and motives by the Immigration authorities and the Ministry of the Interior. You are advised to contact the country’s officials for personalised information and advice.

Finally, a foreign resident may under some conditions obtain Israeli citizenship by naturalisation after 5 years in the country.

Extension of Your Stay

Your visa can be extended (for a fee) at the Ministry of the Interior at the following addresses:

  • Jerusalem – 24 Hilell Street 02-6294726
  • Tel Aviv – 125 Menachem Begin Street 03-5193305
  • Haifa – 15 Pal-Yam 04-8633333
  • Eilat – Ha-Tamarim Street, City Center, 2nd Floor 08-6381333
  • Tiberias – 23 Zaki Elkhadif 04-6729111
  • Ben-Gurion Airport – 03-9774200/1/2

*Note: When applying at the Israeli embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Please consult the Israeli Embassy in your country for the updated Israeli Visa requirements!

Leave a Reply