Home Visa/Immigration Requirements Morocco Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

Morocco Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

0

This Article contains information on the Morocco Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019. Morocco is a North African country with beautiful scenery, fascinating history and lots of culture, including delicious cuisine, to explore. Morocco is in the top five African economies by its GDP and a few years ago ranked as the first by the quality of life index of the Economist Intelligence Unit. Today it has the fifth largest economy in all of Africa.

Morocco Visa Application and Immigration Requirements - 2019

Yearly, many people travel to Morocco for numerous reasons either for tourism, business, study, visit or immigration. Depending on the purpose of the trip to Switzerland, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

So before applying for a Moroccan visa, it is necessary to know the Morocco visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS FOR A MOROCCO VISA APPLICATION

The following documents are required for the Moroccan visa application:

  1. Application form: The application form is one of the most important Morocco visa requirement in the case of nationals who do not have a visa-free entry. You’ll need to submit three visa application forms. The visa application forms need to be completely filled and duly signed. Remember that you need to keep at least one original form, while the rest of the two can be photocopied from the original.
  2. Valid Passport: A valid passport is one of the most important travel documents you need to carry while abroad. This applies even if you have a visa-free access to Morocco. So, ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of your return and that it has a minimum of 2 blank pages. Along with your valid passport, you’ll also need to keep a copy of the first page of the passport that contains your photo.
  3. Passport-sized photographs: You need to submit at least 4 passport-sized photographs along with your visa application. Being an inevitable Morocco visa requirement, you need to take particular care that the photo is taken recently (within the last six months) and is clearly identifiable with your face. Ensure that the photographs are in colour and adhere to the international passport-sized photo specifications.
  4. Proof of return: When you enter Morocco, you need to guarantee the immigration officer that you have plans for your return. For this, you can provide your flight reservation or a flight itinerary provided by a recognized travel agency, such as Visa Reservation. This ensures the Moroccan Embassy that you will not be a burden to their country by deciding to stay back illegally. As a proof of return, we recommend getting a flight itinerary for visa application, which is way cheaper than the actual flight ticket. This way, you can avoid the risk of losing a lot of money if your return dates are tentative or not yet fixed.
  5. Personal covering letter: The covering letter is a letter that briefly states your purpose of visiting Morocco and other relevant details, such as the duration of your stay, your accommodation arrangements, the places you intend to visit, the people you’re planning to meet, the flight numbers for your return journey, as well as a brief about your means of financial subsistence while in Morocco.

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE MOST FREQUENT PURPOSES OF THE MOROCCO VISA APPLICATION

While the aforementioned documents are the mandatory Morocco visa requirements for all visa types, there are certain other documents you’ll need to submit depending on the nature and purpose of your visit. These are:

  1. For tourists: If you’re a tourist planning to visit Morocco, you’ll need to submit your hotel reservation receipt. This should be for the entire duration of your stay in Morocco. In case you’re being sponsored by a Moroccan resident, you can get a notarized invitation letter from your sponsor in Morocco to prove that the sponsor will take care of your accommodation arrangements.
  2. For business owners: If you’re on a business trip to Morocco, you’ll need to prove the existence of your company as well as some other documents. If you own the business, you’ll need to show the registration documents for your business, as well as your Income Tax Returns Certificate, for the past two years. However, if you’re representing a business organisation for the trip, you’ll need to prove the evidence of your employment or contract with the company you’re representing.
  3. For employees: If you’re an employee planning to visit Morocco, you’ll need to provide proof of your employment as well as the No Objection Certificate from your employer.
  4. For job visa application: In order to be able to pursue your career in Morocco, you’ll need to apply for a job visa by furnishing your offer letter from the company in Morocco, your work permit, and the employment contract with the Moroccan company.
  5. For student visa application: If you’re a student planning to continue your studies in Morocco, you’ll need to provide the enrollment letter from the educational institution in Morocco, along with the other mandatory documents.
  6. For spouses of Moroccan citizens: If you’re the spouse of a Moroccan citizen who is planning to stay/visit Morocco, you’ll need to submit your Marriage Certificate as well as a valid ID proof of the Moroccan spouse, along with all the mandatory Morocco visa requirements.

*Note: When applying at the Moroccan embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Please consult the Moroccan Embassy in your country for the updated Moroccan Visa requirements!

Leave a Reply