Home Visa/Immigration Requirements Vietnam Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

Vietnam Visa Application and Immigration Requirements – 2019

0

This Article contains information on the Vietnam Visa Application and Immigration Requirements: 2019. Vietnam is a Southeast Asian country on the South China Sea known for its beaches, rivers, Buddhist pagodas and bustling cities. Hanoi, the capital, pays homage to the nation’s iconic Communist-era leader, Ho Chi Minh, via a huge marble mausoleum.

Vietnam Visa Application and Immigration Requirements - 2019

Yearly, many people travel to Vietnam for numerous reasons either for tourism, business, study, visit or immigration. Depending on the purpose of the trip to Vietnam, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

So before applying for a Vietnam visa, it is necessary to know the Vietnam visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS FOR A VIETNAM VISA APPLICATION

The following documents are required for the Vietnam visa application:

  • Passport: A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of travel. Temporary passport may be declined.
  • Photo: Two passport sized photos (4×6 cm and must be recently taken with no glass-wear)
  • Application FormM3 entry/exit form (for visa on arrival)
  • Stamping Fee: Pay by cash upon arrival (for visa on arrival) – $25 for single entry and $50 for multiple entry
  • Approval Letter: This is required if you want to obtain the visa on arrival at Vietnam’s airport.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Vietnam Visa application.

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE MOST FREQUENT PURPOSES OF THE VIETNAM VISA APPLICATION

Tourist visa requirements

  • A passport which must be valid for at least 6 months from the exit date (Temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • 02 blank pages for visa stamp

Business visa requirements

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the departure date (Temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • 02 blank pages for visa stamp
  • The stamping fee (for visa on arrival) for business visa is 25 USD for 1 month/3 month single entry, 50 USD for 1 month/3 month multiple entry and 95 USD for 6 month multiple entry visa.
  • Sponsorship letter from a licensed company in Vietnam is required if you apply through the local embassy in your country.

Business visa requirements

  • Students can obtain the student visa easily if they are registered in a Vietnamese university.
  • Provide a copy of passport
  • A copy of your letter of acceptance from the school you will be attending in Vietnam.
  • If you have received a visa pre-approval notice from the Vietnamese school write the approval number on the top of the visa application form and or included the notice with your documents. A visa pre-approval notice is not required to apply.
  • Complete, Print, and Sign a Vietnam Visa Application. This application must be completed online.

Residence visa requirements

Temporary Residence visa requirements

  • 01 written request for TRC (form N5A) declaration of information on foreigners applying for TRC (form N5B) with photos (attached 02 photos sized 3×4 cm)
  •  01 copy of passport or visa which is still valid (bring the original for comparison).
  •  01 copy (bring the original for comparison) of legal record of the agency, organization or enterprise which gives sponsorship for the person requesting TRC. Depending on specific cases legal record may include Business registration Certificate or Investment Certificate or License for the establishment of representative office.
  •  01 copy of work permit (bring the original for comparison) in case it is required.
  •  Proof document of temporary residence address from local police department.
  •  In case of accompanying relatives, documents showing proof of relationship such as: birth certificates, marriage registration and family book.

– Note: Above documents (except for application for permanent residence, diplomatic note, passport, visa) must be translated into Vietnamese and certified or legalized as regulated.

Permanent Residence visa requirements

  • – Application for permanent residence status (N9A);
  •  4 new photos with size 3×4 cm, white background, directly facing, bare head, no colored glasses;
  •  Certified biography by valid officer in his or her nationality or in country he or she is permanent residence;
  •  Diplomatic note of valid officer from his or her nationality requests Vietnam to accept he or she becoming permanent residence( including order of Vietnam diplomatic mission);
  •  Guarantee form from foreigners who are Vietnamese permanent residence (N10 form) which is certified by Ward or Commune people’s committee including the guarantee’s ID duplicate and household registration. For each case, sponsor and guarantee must present valid house owner certificate or valid finance to support stable life for guarantee;
  • – An ID copy of parents, spouse or children’s Vietnamese who are permanent residence;
  • – Other relevant documents (if any);

*Note: When applying at the Vietnam embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Please consult the Vietnam Embassy in your country for the updated Vietnam Visa requirements!

Leave a Reply